EMERGENCY MEETING: We currently cannot ship to UK due to Brexit-related regulations. EU customers will need to pay VAT on item arrival.

Search

Innersloth Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy last updated 6/1/21.

Below is our Privacy Policy. It is long, but worth the read as it explains how we use your personal information. At a high-level, we wanted to explain what personal information we process for Among Us and our website.

Among Us:

  • You cannot play online without a guest account or a full account.
  • Any type of account creates and stores an account ID for you that we use for moderation and account linking.
  • If you create a guest account, we will use your username, IP address, and gameplay information, so you can play the game. We do not store these after your game ends unless you are reported by another player. 
  • If you create a full account, we will store your username and sign-in IDs, and track gameplay information across platforms. If you are a child user, we will also send your parent’s email to SuperAwesome, so your parent can set your permissions regarding personal information in the game.
  • To protect our child users, we use your date of birth, country, and IP address to verify whether you are a child or not. We do not store this.
  • If you are in a lobby when another player reports you, your username, IP address, and gameplay information may be stored for moderation purposes.
  • If you buy something in the game, we may receive additional personal information to fulfill those purchases.
  • If you reach out to us directly, we may use that information to help fix the problem you reported.
  • Please do not put private information in your username or chat. Someone may use or save it even if we do not.

Website:

  • If you buy something on our website, we will use your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, payment information, and purchase history to fulfill those orders.
  • If you sign up for our marketing newsletter, we will use the email address you provide.
  • If you reach out to us directly, we may use the information provided to help fix the problem you reported.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 13, 2021

Innersloth LLC, a Washington limited liability company (“we,” “us,” “our,” and their derivatives) provides websites, including www.innersloth.com and its subdomains (collectively, the “Websites”), video games, including Among Us (collectively, the “Games” and each, the “Game”), and other online services (collectively, with the Websites and the Games, the “Services”).

 

  1. What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) sets forth how we collect, use, protect, store, disclose, and otherwise process your Personal Information (defined below). Because we do not process any Personal Information for the Dig2China and Henry Stickmin Collection Games, those Games are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Policy also does NOT apply to information you provide to any third party or is collected by any third party (except as otherwise provided below).

By using our Services, you are confirming that you understand English well enough to understand this Policy. Should you have questions about this Policy, please contact us by emailing us at privacy@innersloth.com, so we can clarify and address your questions.

  1. How do we process Children’s Personal Information?

A “Child” is a person under the age of digital consent (i.e., 13 years old in the United Kingdom and United States and between 13 and 16 years old in the European Union). Please see below for a summary of our practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information from Children and the use and disclosure of such information.

Quick-Chat Mode

If a user of the Game self-identifies or is identified by us as being a Child, their gameplay experience will automatically be set to “Quick-Chat Mode,” unless the parent or legal guardian of the Child permits otherwise. Child users in Quick-Chat Mode (collectively, “Child Users” and each, a “Child User”) are restricted from communicating with or otherwise making their Personal Information publicly available to other users of the Game. Child Users will only be able to use a set of fixed phrases to communicate with other users in Quick-Chat Mode and will not have links to social media in the Game. Each of these features is designed to limit our access and the access of other users of the Game to the Personal Information of Child Users in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (“COPPA”).

Accounts

Child Users may register an account with us using a registration process similar to the one adults go through; however, in compliance with COPPA, Child Users will first be subject to a parental notice and consent process prior to activation of their account. To initiate the registration and consent process for a Child User, we collect a parent or legal guardian’s email address. We will automatically generate randomized usernames for registered Child Users, unless the parent or legal guardian grants the Child User permission to create a custom username.

Use and disclosure

The Personal Information we collect from or about Child Users is used to give them access to certain features of the Game and communicate with a parent or legal guardian about the Child User’s registration, including for the purpose of verifying their information in connection with the registration. We do not share or otherwise disclose Children’s Personal Information, except (1) as may be necessary to protect the safety of a Child, including by disclosing their Personal Information, where appropriate, to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety; (2) to enable us to take precautions against liability; (3) to protect the safety and security of the Game; or (4) where required to do so by law or legal process.

We and the third-party service providers listed below may collect or maintain Child Users’ Personal Information through the Game:

  • SuperAwesome Trading Limited
  • Unity Analytics
  • Zendesk

Please contact us with questions about our service providers’ privacy policies and our collection and use practices by emailing us at privacy@innersloth.com with the subject line “Children” or mail your request to Innersloth LLC, PO Box 2532, Redmond, WA 98073.

At any time, a parent or legal guardian may review their Child’s Personal Information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete such Personal Information, request that we delete their Child’s account, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using their Child’s Personal Information by contacting us using the email address provided above. To protect parents and legal guardians’ privacy and security and the privacy and security of Children, we may require a parent or legal guardian to take certain steps or provide additional information, which we will keep strictly confidential, to verify their identity before we provide any information about the Child or make any corrections.

SuperAwesome

Among Us is provided and operated by us and some functionalities of Among Us, including the parent portal, and contact with parents for purposes of obtaining verified parental consent (if applicable) and informing parents of their Child’s online activities, are operated by Kids Web Services (“KWS”), a product of SuperAwesome Trading Limited of 2-4 Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, SL9 7QE, England, United Kingdom. You may contact SuperAwesome directly at privacy@superawesome.com for any questions related to their use of Personal Information. SuperAwesome’s privacy policy for KWS can be found at https://www.superawesome.com/kids-web-services-privacy-policy/.

SuperAwesome’s KWS is designed specifically to power kid-friendly registrations and digital experiences, as well as parental management tools, across the web and mobile ecosystem in compliance with the COPPA and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”). KWS is certified as COPPA-compliant by the kidSAFE Seal Program, an FTC-Approved COPPA Safe Harbor Program. The kidSAFE Seal Program is an independent safety certification service and seal-of-approval program designed exclusively for children-friendly websites and technologies, including child-targeted game sites, educational services, virtual worlds, social networks, mobile apps, connected products, and other similar interactive services and technologies. Click on the seal or go to www.kidsafeseal.com for more information. To learn more about COPPA, you may also consult this simple one-page informational guide from the kidSAFE Seal Program: www.kidsafeseal.com/knowaboutcoppa.html.

SuperAwesome is also a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Certified Program (“ESRB Privacy Certified”). To protect your privacy, SuperAwesome has voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative, and its services have been reviewed by ESRB Privacy Certified to meet established online information collection, use and disclosure practices. As a licensee of this privacy program, SuperAwesome’s services are subject to audits and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by ESRB Privacy Certified.

  1. What categories of Personal Information do we collect?

 

Generally

 

We may collect different types of information from you depending on how you use our Services, including Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. The categories of Personal Information we may collect are listed below. Certain types of Personal Information may fall under more than one category.

 

Category

Personal Information

Purpose(see Section 6 below for additional purposes)

Identifiers

First and last name

 

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

·         To respond to user inquiries

Postal address

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

Username

·         To create an account for the Game

·         To play the Game

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

·         To improve the Game

·         For parent or legal guardian verification

·         To monitor inappropriate conduct in the Game

Unique or online ID (such as an account ID, support ticket ID, or third party ID)

·         To provide Game analytics

·         To respond to user inquiries

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

·         For parent or legal guardian verification

·         To identify your permissions as a Child User

·         To monitor inappropriate conduct in the Game

Internet Protocol address

·         To create an account for the Game

·         To play the Game

·         To provide Game analytics

·         For key purchases

·         To verify whether you are or are not a Child User

·         To respond to user inquiries

·         To monitor inappropriate conduct in the Game

Device identifiers and device information

·         To provide Game analytics

·         To respond to user inquiries

·         To improve the Game

Email address

·         To create an account for the Game

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

·         To market the Services when you sign up on the Website

·         To respond to user inquiries

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

·         For key purchases

Protected

classification characteristics under

California or federal

law

Date of birth

·         To verify whether you are or are not a Child User

·         To verify the age of the parent or legal guardian of a Child User

Commercial

information

 

 

Payment information

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

·         For key purchases

Purchase history

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

·         To respond to user inquiries

Internet or other

similar network

activity

Interaction with the Websites

·         To improve the Websites

Gameplay information

·         To improve the Game

·         To play the Game

·         To monitor inappropriate conduct in the Game

Geolocation data

Geolocation

·         For key purchases

Zip code

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

City

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

State or country

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

·         To respond to user inquiries

·         To improve the Game

·         To verify whether you are or are not a Child User

Personal

Information categories

listed in the California

Customer Records

statute (Cal. Civ.

Code § 1798.80(e))         

First and last name

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

·         To respond to user inquiries

Postal address

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

Telephone number

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

Payment information

·         To fulfill merchandise purchases on the Website

·         For key purchases

Other

Information from the content that you share publicly in the Game through public functions

·         To play the Game

·         To monitor inappropriate conduct in the Game

Information from the content that you send to us directly when you contact us or report a problem with the Services (including if you report a problem with another user)

·         To respond to user inquiries and/or troubleshoot a problem with the applicable Services

Gaming-related linked accounts

·         To fulfill in-Game purchases

The parent or legal guardian of a Child is over 18 years old

·         For parental or legal guardian consent

 

We may also collect information that does not generally identify you but may become associated with your account. We may use information that does not identify you for any permissible business purpose under applicable law.

  1. From what sources do we collect Personal Information?

Directly From You

We may collect your Personal Information when you provide it to us directly. For example:

  • When you create an account for the Game, we may collect your username, email address, and Internet Protocol address.
  • When you use the public functions in the Game, we may collect the information you choose to disclose. 
  • When you sign up for our newsletter, we may collect your email address.
  • When you contact us or report a problem with the Services, we may collect your email address and records and copies of your correspondence.
  • When you respond to a survey or questionnaire, we may collect the information provided.

Automatically From You

We may collect your Personal Information automatically as you use our Services. For example, we may collect your Personal Information as you interact with our Websites or as you play the Game. For more information about our and third parties’ use of cookies and other automatic data collection technologies and certain choices we offer you with respect to them, please see Section 5 below.

From Third Parties

We may receive your Personal Information from or through third parties that help us provide or facilitate your access to the Services. For example, we may receive your Personal Information from:

  • E-commerce and merchandising service providers such as Shopify: When you purchase merchandise from our merchandise Websites, we may receive your name, postal address, email address, phone number, purchase history, and payment information.
  • Player support vendors such as Zendesk: When you contact us or report a problem with the Services, we may collect your email address, support ticket ID, and records and copies of your correspondence.
  • Digital content stores such as Google Play, Microsoft Store, and Epic Games Stores: When you purchase in-Game content or features using the Google Play Store, we may receive your email address, zip code, city, state or country, and purchase history. When you purchase in-Game content or features using the Epic Games Store, we may receive your Epic user ID, username, and gaming-related linked accounts. If you leave a review about the Game in the Microsoft Store, we may receive your device type, username, and country.
  • Payment service partners such as Xsolla: When you purchase a key through https://buy.among.us/, we may receive your email address, IP address, geolocation, and payment information.
  • Parental or legal guardian consent management providers such as SuperAwesome: If you are a Child User, we may receive your online identifier, account number, date of birth, and country. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a Child User, we may receive your username and date of birth.
  • Other users of the Game: If a user reports to us that you are violating our Terms of Use by using offensive language in the public functions of the Game or are attempting to hack the Game, for example, we may collect the information provided by that user about you and create a report of your actions.

We abide by this Policy when we use Personal Information provided to us by third parties. However, we may not control the Personal Information that third parties collect or how they use that Personal Information. You should review the third parties’ privacy policies for more information about how they collect, use, and share the Personal Information they obtain and use.

  1. How do we and third parties use cookies and other automatic data collection technologies?

Cookies are small data file identifiers that are transferred to your computer or mobile web browser that allow us and third parties to recognize your browser or mobile device and transfer information about you and your use of our Services.

Our Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

We may use cookies and other automatic data collection technologies on the Services to collect Personal Information, for example, regarding your interaction with the Websites, including pages viewed. By way of another example, when you play the Game, we may automatically collect your username, Internet Protocol address, and gameplay information, such as events completed or actions taken within the Game.

Third Party Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

Cookies and other automatic data collection technologies on the Services may come from third parties. These cookies and other automatic data collection technologies improve your experience by helping us better tailor our Services to you.

  • Shopify: We may use Shopify, an e-commerce service offered by Shopify Inc., a Canadian corporation, with offices located at 151 O’Connor Street, Ground floor, Ottawa, Ontario, K2P 2L8. Shopify may use cookies to collect your Personal Information on our behalf to help us improve the merchandise sold on the Websites.
  • Unity Analytics: We may use Unity Analytics, an analytics service offered by Unity Technologies, 30 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, and Unity Technologies Finland OY, Kaivokatu 8 B, 00100 Helsinki, Finland. Unity Analytics collects Personal Information directly from your device and uses this Personal Information to help us analyze your use of the Game. You can view their Privacy Policy, which includes instructions on how to restrict the collection of Personal Information.

Choices about Cookies

You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please note that, if you disable or refuse cookies or other automatic data collection technologies, some aspects of the Services may be inaccessible or not function properly.

  1. For what purposes do we collect your Personal Information?

In addition to the purposes described above, we may collect your Personal Information for the below purposes.

  • To provide or improve the Services – We may use your Personal Information to process your requests to access the Services and certain of their features and to generally present and improve the Services. For example, we may use your Personal Information to improve the Game.
  • To administer the Services – We may use your Personal Information for any lawful business purpose in connection with administering the Services. For example, if you reach out to us, we may use your Personal Information to respond to you or to troubleshoot a problem you reported having with the Services. 
  • To market the Services – We may use your Personal Information to market the Services to you. For example, with your prior consent, we may send you news and updates about our products and the Services.
  • In furtherance of legal, health, and safety objectives – We may access, use, and share with others your Personal Information for purposes of health, safety, and other matters in the public interest. We may also provide access to your Personal Information to cooperate with official investigations or legal proceedings (e.g., in response to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal processes). We may also provide access to your Personal Information to protect our rights and property and those of our agents, users, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and our Terms of Use.
  • In connection with a sale or other transfer of our business – In the event all or some of our assets are sold, assigned, or transferred to or acquired by another company due to a sale, merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, financing, bankruptcy, or otherwise, your Personal Information may be among the transferred assets.
  • As we may describe to you when collecting your Personal Information – There may be other situations when we collect your Personal Information and simultaneously describe the purpose for that collection.

Lawful Basis

We only collect, use, or store your Personal Information for a lawful basis such as:

  • You voluntarily provide it to us with your specific, informed, and unambiguous consent (for example, when you sign up for our newsletter);
  • It is necessary to provide you with a Service that you have requested (for example, providing you access to the Game);
  • We have a legitimate business interest that is not outweighed by your privacy rights (for example, to provide player support); or 
  • It is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of others (for example, we may collect or share Personal Information where necessary to resolve an urgent medical situation or protect the health or safety of one of our users or someone else).
  1. In what situations do we disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party, such as a service provider for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract with the service provider that describes the purpose and requires the service provider to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. These service providers include our consultants, e-commerce and merchandising service providers, data analytic providers, parental or legal guardian consent management providers, and player support and moderation service providers.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To our lawyers, consultants, accountants, business advisors, and similar third parties who owe us duties of confidentiality;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a sale, merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us pertaining to the users of the Services is among the assets transferred;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, such as responding to a government or regulatory request;

  • To enforce any contract we may have in effect with you;

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or others; and

  • If you have consented to such a disclosure.
  1. How is my Personal Information protected?

Our Retention, Purpose Limitation, and Security Policies

We protect your Personal Information through a combination of collection, security, and retention policies.

  • Limited retention. We only keep your Personal Information for as long as we need it for business and operational needs or to comply with any statutory, regulatory, or legal obligations. For example, we may retain Personal Information collected from you to support user inquiries and prevent repeated violations or suspected violations of our Terms of Use if your account has been banned or your access to the Services has been disabled for any reason.
  • Purpose limitation. We will use your Personal Information only for the Services you choose to access and for the purposes for which you choose to share it. We will respect your requests to start or stop processing your Personal Information for marketing purposes, as well as the types of marketing messages you may wish to receive.
  • Security measures. We use appropriate measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk involved and have implemented contractual, technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. As part of our privacy compliance processes, we review these security procedures on an ongoing basis to consider new technology and methods as necessary. However, please understand that our implementation of security measures as described in this Policy does not guarantee the security of your Personal Information.
    • In the event of a security breach, we will notify the proper regulatory authorities and any affected users of the breach within 72 hours after we become aware of the breach.

Your Practices and Activities

Your practices and activities are likewise very important for the protection of your own Personal Information. You can take certain steps to help protect your Personal Information, such as being mindful of what you share publicly in the Game. For example:

  • Do not use your real name when selecting a username.
  • Do not post your real name in public-facing areas of the Services and do not share anything private about yourself or anyone else.
  • Do not pick a password that is easy to guess and do not share your password. 

Please remember that we have no control over what third parties do with the content of your communications and no responsibility or obligation regarding third parties.

  1. How do we treat Personal Information transferred to the United States?

Place of Business

We may store or process your Personal Information outside of the country where we collect the information or the country in which you reside. Our primary place of business is in the United States. You should understand that we may transfer some or all of your Personal Information to the United States to carry out certain operational and processing needs as described in this Policy.

Transfer Mechanisms

When transferring Personal Information out of foreign territories, we implement technical, organizational, and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information. We use European Commission approved standard contractual clauses and implement related measures where required by applicable law. Please contact us if you have questions related to the relevant transfer mechanism for your Personal Information.

  1. What rights do you have to your Personal Information?

Right to Access, Correct, Delete, or Restrict Processing

Subject to any limitations and exceptions under applicable law, you have the right to request access to your Personal Information and exercise the following rights:

  • You have the right to correct or update certain types of Personal Information. In many cases, you can review or update your account information by accessing your account online.
  • You have the right to request deletion of your Personal Information. If you choose to have your Personal Information removed from the Services, we will carry out your request within 30 days of account verification, subject to extension, and we will only retain minimal Personal Information to document your request and the actions we took to carry out your request.
  • You have the right to restrict certain processing of your Personal Information and the right to object to some types of processing of your Personal Information. 
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, including objecting to your Personal Information being used for marketing or advertising purposes.

We will comply with your requests in accordance with, and subject to, applicable law. For example, we are not required to delete your Personal Information if we have an overriding legitimate ground for retaining that information, such as to prevent fraud. Please note that we are legally prohibited from carrying out requested actions in some instances, including (1) when we are unable to confirm your identity and (2) where doing so would adversely affect the rights or freedoms of other individuals.  Further, we are not required to carry out a requested action in some instances, including where the request is considered excessive.

We Are Here to Help

Please email us at privacy@innersloth.com with the subject line “Privacy Request” if you would like to exercise any of the rights described above or if you have questions regarding your rights.

Right to Complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, storage, or processing of your Personal Information with a data protection supervisory authority in the country where you live or work.

  1. Additional Notice for California Residents

Do Not Track Signals

The following applies to California residents pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act:

  • We do not track users of our Services over time and across third party websites or online services and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals. We are not aware of any third party that tracks users of our Services over time and across third party websites or online services.

California Shine the Light Law

The following applies to California residents pursuant to the California Shine the Light Law:

  • California residents may request information from us concerning any disclosures of Personal Information we may have made in the prior calendar year to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to request information about our compliance with this law or our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@innersloth.com.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

The following applies to California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”):

  • In the preceding 12 months, we disclosed the categories of Personal Information listed in Section 3 above for business purposes to those service providers identified in Section 7 above.
  • In the preceding 12 months, we may have sold the following categories of Personal Information to our advertising partners, Google AdMob and Unity Ads: country, device information, Internet Protocol address, device and online identifiers, and information regarding gameplay and purchases made in the Game. Currently, we do not sell your Personal Information and do not partner with Google AdMob and Unity Ads. We only disclose Personal Information to our service providers identified in Section 7 above.
  • You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you, to the extent retained by us:
    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also known as a data portability request).
    • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: (1) sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased, and (2) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception under CCPA applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide the Service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    • Debug the Services to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another user to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with user expectations based on your relationship with us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
    • Deny you the Services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for the Services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of the Services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for the Services or a different level or quality of the Services.

 

Verifiable Consumer Requests under CCPA

To exercise your rights described above, please email us at privacy@innersloth.com with the subject line “CCPA” or mail your request to Innersloth LLC, PO Box 2532, Redmond, WA 98073. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your Child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format under CCPA

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request under CCPA within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

  1. How will we notify you of changes to this Policy?

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time consistent with applicable law. If we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement in the Game or the homepages of our Services, or sending you an email notification).

In the event that any changes we make to this Policy affect Children in a way that requires prior parental consent under COPPA, we will obtain such prior parental consent.

  1. How can you contact us?

If you have questions, you may email us at privacy@innersloth.com.

If you are a law enforcement agency, please email us at privacy@innersloth.com with your request for Personal Information with the subject line “Law Enforcement Request.”